Privacy

Collecting personal information

The information you provide to us is collected to enhance your use of the Site, to improve the Site, and to keep you informed of relevant upcoming events and our activities. It is also collected to allow the functions and services offered on the Site to be provided to you. We will collect personal information directly from you where required, which may include your name, email address and phone number. We may also collect personal information passively through our website.

Use and disclosure of information

We collect your personal information to facilitate our internal business purposes, for marketing and promotional purposes, to provide services and products to you, to perform statistical reporting and to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

We will not disclose information that personally identifies you to any third party other than as set out in this Privacy Statement.

We may provide certain information about you including your personal information to our related bodies corporate.

We do not disclose your personal information overseas.

Access to your personal information

If you wish to access your personal information held by us, you may contact us to see what it is and if it is up to date. This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act.

There is generally no cost for accessing the personal information we hold about you, unless the request is complex or resource intensive. If there is a charge, it will be reasonable and we will let you know what it is going to be so that you can agree to it before we go ahead.

Accuracy of your information

All reasonable steps are taken by us to ensure that your personal information held by us is accurate, complete and up to date. If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take all reasonable steps to correct it.

Third Parties and your information

We will only collect, store, use or disseminate information that personally identifies you as set out in this Privacy Statement unless we are required to protect our rights or property (or those of any third party), or to avoid injury to any person, by law.

By your use of the Site you consent to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

Storage and security

We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information in a secure environment, however, this security cannot be guaranteed due to the nature of the internet. These measures are designed to assist in your personal information not being accessed by unauthorised personnel, lost or misused. If you reasonably believe that there has been an unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information please contact us.

Variation and consent to variation

We may at any time vary the terms of this Privacy Statement. You should check this Privacy Statement regularly so that you are aware of any variations made to this Privacy Statement. You will be deemed to have consented to such variations by your continued use of the Site following such changes being made.

Your consent

By your use of the Site you consent to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

Contacting us

If you wish to access your personal information, have a complaint (consistent with our Complaints Policy) as you believe your privacy has been breached or wish to update your details, please contact us.

If you wish to receive a copy of our Privacy Policy, please contact us